Call Now: +855 88 555 999 8
Home > Thailand


 

Thailand Visa & Passport

 

Passports
All visitors entering Thailand must possess valid passports.

Visas
Immigration Information

Temporary visitors to Thailand for the purpose of pleasure who are exempted from applying for entry visas must be of the nationality of and holding valid passports or travelling documents issued by:

(countries follow soon)

They must enter the kingdom by passenger transports such as aircraft or sea-going vessels of 500 registered tons and up; or through channels of immigration check-points or border check-points on the Malaysian boundary; or enter by means of passenger aircraft, sea-going vessel, rail, bus, taxi, touring coach or hired motor-cycle and having: Fully paid ticket or other document belonging to the vehicle owner or to the operator of the vehicle which is to be used for leaving the kingdom within the period specified, or Documentary evidence of the owner or operator of the vehicle showing fully paid reservation for the departure from the kingdom within the period specified.

Exempted are Malaysian nationals entering the kingdom by means of bus, hired car, touring coach or hired motor-cycle through immigration check-points or border check-points bordering on Malaysian territory, who need not have travelling ticket or documents mentioned under Items I and 2. Persons mentioned in the above conditions are exempted from visas and are permitted to remain in the kingdom for a period not exceeding fifteen days from the day of entry. They are not allowed to extend their stay for more than fifteen days, unless under unforeseen circumstances such as illness or delay of aircraft departure. Visitors wishing to stay in the kingdom for more than fifteen days are advised to apply to missions in their countries. In the event there are no Thai diplomatic missions, they may apply to missions in neighbouring countries, or forward their request and supporting evidence to the Immigration Division, Soi Suan Phlu, Sathon Tai Rd., Bangkok 10120, Thailand. Tel: 2873101-10 Visitors to Thailand may Obtain Visas on Arrival at

·         The Bangkok International Airport

·         The Chiang Mai International Airport

·         The Phuket International Airport

·         The Hat Yai International Airport

They must also have a fully paid ticket which enables them to travel out of the kingdom within the stipulated time. The application for a visa must be accompanied by a photograph as well as the necessary fee. Visitors from the following countries may now visit Thailand for up to 30 days without requiring visas: Algeria, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei, Canada, Denmark, Egypt, Fiji, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Djibouti, Kenya, Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Mauritania, Mexico, Morocco, Myanmar, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Portugal, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Singapore, Slovenian, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United States of America, Vanuatu, Western Samoa and Yemen.

Validity of Visas

Every kind of visa is valid for a so-day period from the date of issue

 

·         Length of Stay

·         Transit Visa 30 days

·         Tourist Visa 60 days

·         Non-immigrant Visa 90 days

Note: Please check the period of stay stamped in your passport by the Immigration officer. Visitors who overstay their visa will, at the time of their departure, be fined 100 Baht for each excess day.

Visa Extensions
Apply for extensions of stay at the Immigration office. Fee 500 baht.

Mobile Visa Extension Service
A good news for tourists who would like to extend their period of staying in Thailand. Immigration Bangkok provides visa extension service at the Emerald Hotel Rachadapisek Road, BangkokWorking hour 09.00 – 12.00 every Wednesday effective April 23, 2003 One Stop Service for the tourists hold visa and duration for extension as below:

·         Transit Visa 30 days

·         Tourist Visa 30 days

·         Visa on arrival 10 days

·         Without Visa 10 days

Applicant must bring your passport (with copies of the first page and recent visa page)

1 photo (4x6 cm) Application fee is 500 Baht.

For more information please call 0-2287-3101-10 Ext. 2263, 2265

Re-Entry

Application fee for re-entry permit is 500 baht.

Exit Visa

Not required.

 

span

 Cambodia Tours  Vietnma Tours  Myanmar Tours  Thailand Tours  Laos Tours
Cambodia Classic Vietnam Classic Myanmar Classic Thailand Classic Laos Classic
Cambodia Golf Vietnam Golf Myanmar Golf Thailand Golf Laos Golf
Cambodia Cruise Vietnam Cruise Myanmar Cruise Thailand Cruise Laos Cruise

Cambodia Hotels 

Vietnam Hotels

Myanmar Hotels

Thailand Hotels

Laos Hotels

Siem Reap Hotels Ho Chi Minh City Hotels Bagan Hotels Bangkok Hotels Luang Prabang Hotels
Phnom Penh Hotels Dalat Hotels INLE Hotels Pattaya Hotels Vientiane Hotels
Sihanouk Ville Hotels Danang Hotels Mandalay Hotels Koh Samui Hotels Pakse Hotels
Kep Hotels Ha Noi Hotels Yagon Hotels Chaing Mai Hotels Vientiane Hotels
Battambong Hotels Halong Bay Hotels Naypyidaw Hotels Phuket Hotels Savannakhet Hotels 
Kampong Thom Hotels Can Tho Hotels Mawlamyaing Hotels Nonthaburi City Hotels Xam Neua Hotels  
Change Website Skin Here:     
                 

Tel: +855 637 603 98 (Head office)
Mobile: +855 97 960 88 99
          +855 88 555 99 98
E-mail: info@amazingangkortour.com
          gm@amazingangkortour.com
My status My status


A value is required.
A value is required.
A value is required.
Validation Code:
   Refresh